info@philippe-leonard.com


Education

2015 : MFA - Film Production, Concordia University, Montreal (Canada)

2013 : Masters 2 - Arts de l’image et du vivant, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (France)

2011 : BFA - Film Production, Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema, Montreal (Canada)

Exhibitions

2018: Off this play - Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, curated by Atelier impopulaire, Berlin (Germany) — September 27-October 27

2018: Tokyo Morandi: Variations and Reminiscences - Meinblau Projektraum, curated by Maria Hinze, Berlin (Germany) — May 9-13

2015: Connexions - Dazibao, curated by David k. Ross, Montreal (Canada) — September 10-November 7

2015: 16th International Media Art Biennale: Test Exposure, curated by Piotr Krajewski, Wroclaw (Poland) — May 18-June 30

2014: Labor in a Single Shot - Boston Center for the Arts, curated by Harun Farocki and Antje Ehmann (USA) — September 19-November 30

2013: Monobandes III - Galerie Les Territoires, Montreal (Canada) — November 8 to December 14

2013: Juste Avant - Galerie Michel-Journiac, Paris (France) — March 13-22

2010: Lumen 4321 - Festival des Arts Visuels en Atlantique, curated by André Habib, Caraquet (Canada) — July 19-25

2010: Degradation and Delay - Push Gallery, curated by Katherine Lewis, Montreal (Canada) — March 4-13

Screenings

Athabasca (2019)

2019
Edinburgh International Film Festival (Scotland) June 19-30
Film Fest Sundsvall (Sweden) — March 13-17
Göteborg Film Festival (Sweden) — January 24-February 3


[T]
(2015)

2016
Underdox Film Festival, Munich (Germany) — October 6-12
Hybridity and the Performative Hand-Made, Vienna (Austria) — September 12
Festival Les Inattendus (Lyon, France, 2016) — January 22-20
2015
WRO Media Biennale, Wroclaw (Poland) — May 18-June 30
Light Cone Preview Show, Paris (France) — September 9
Dazibao, Montreal (Canada) — September 10-November 7
Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Montreal (Canada) — October 7-18
Spectacle Theater, New York City (USA) — November 13
Anthology Film Archive, New York City (USA) — November 25


Roundtrip
(2014)

2016
Analogica Festival, Bolzano (Italy) — November 25
Museo Nitsch, Naples (Italy) — November 20
Labor Berlin, Berlin (Germany) — November 16
Light Field, San Francisco (USA) — November 11
Transient Visions, Johnson City (USA) — October 14
Bains argentiques: Rencontre Internationale des laboratoires cinématographiques, Nantes (France) — June 4-9
Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh (Scotland) — June 25-26
Oberhausen Film Festival, Oberhausen (Germany) — May 7
2015
Cineworks Studio: Iris Collective presents Double Negative, Vancouver (Canada) — June 12


I Was Here
(2012)

2015
Les sommets du cinéma d'animation, Montreal (Canada) — November 25-29
Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montreal (Canada) — August 11
FIVAC International Video Art Festival of Camaguey (Cuba) — March 31-April 1
2014
Millenium Film Workshop, New York City (USA) — August 27
2013
Art Project TGD10, Dakar, (Sénégal) — December 26-January 4
Analogica Film Festival, Bolzano (Italy) — December 13-15
Galerie Les Territoires, Montreal (Canada) — November 7-December 14
Vermont International Film Festival, Burlington (USA) — October 18
Anthology Film Archive, New York City (USA) — July 31
Edinburgh International Film Festival (Scotland) — June 26
Festival International du Film d'Animation d'Annecy (France) — June 10-15
International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (Germany) — May 2-7
Galerie Michel-Journiac, Paris (France) — March 13-22
Rotterdam International Film Festival (Netherlands) — January 23-February 3
2012
Alliance Française, Washington DC (USA) — December 8-9
Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montreal (Canada) — October 10-21


Perceptual Subjectivity
(2009)

2014
Videoex, Zürich (Switzerland) — May 24-June 1
2013
TIE: Alternative Measures, Colorado Springs (USA) — November 22
Cineworks, Vancouver (Canada) — November 2
Artists Television Access, San Francisco (USA) — October 25
Black Hole Cinematheque, Oakland (USA) — October 21
Echo Park Film Center, Los Angeles (USA) — October 10
Microscope Gallery, New York City (USA) — September 20
Daïmon Studio, Gatineau (Canada) — September 17
Playground, London (Canada) — September 10
Cinecycle, Toronto (Canada) — September 3
Saskatchewan Filmpool Cooperative, Regina (Canada) — May 16
University of Western Ontario, London (Canada) — March 13
2012
Struts Gallery, Sackville (Canada) — August 2
Museo Nitsch, Naples (Italy) — June 16
Teatro Palladium, Rome (Italy) — June 10
O’ Gallery, Milano (Italy) — May 18
Cineteca di Bologna, Bologna (Italy) — May 7
2011
Light Cone Scratch Expanded: Focus 2008-2010, Paris (France) — September 16
Lighthouse Series, Toronto (Canada) — June 3
2010
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic) — October 26-31
Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, Montreal (Canada) — October 13-24
WNDX, Winnipeg (Canada) — September 30-October 3
EXiS Film Festival, Seoul (South Korea) — September 2-8
European Media Arts Festival, Osnabrück (Germany) — April 21-25
CSFI 100$ Film Festival, Calgary (Canada) — March 4-6
Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois, Montreal (Canada) — February 17-27
Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam (Netherlands) — January 26-February 6
Future Film Festival, Bologna (Italy) — January 26-31
2009
Festival Des Cinémas Différents, Paris (France) — December 8-13
Antimatter, Vancouver (Canada) — October 9-17
Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney (Australia) — September 10-13

Teaching

2017: Adjunct Professor, ANTH 408: Sensory Ethnography, McGill University (Montreal)

2017: Adjunct Professor, ANTH 380: Image, Sound and Culture, McGill University (Montreal)

2016: Instructor, cyanotype workshop, Festival des arts visuels en atlantique (Caraquet)

2015: Adjunct Professor, AAV/234: Darkroom and Alternative Process Photography, The College of New Jersey (Ewing township)

2014: Instructor, Cinematography Fundamentals, New York Film Academy (New York City)

2014: Instructor, documentary film production, Columbia University, Anthropology Department (New York City)

2012: Teaching Assistant, FMPR 440: Advanced Montage, Concordia University (Montreal)

2012: Teaching assistant, FMPR 440/4 AA: Sound Design, Concordia University (Montreal)

2012: Instructor, Introduction to 16mm filmmaking, Main Film (Montreal)

2011: Teaching Assistant, FMPR 440: Advanced Montage, Concordia University (Montreal)

2011: Instructor, Optical Printing: super 8 and 16mm, Main film (Montreal)

2011: instructor, Hand Processing, Main Film (Montreal)

Artist talks

2019: McGill University, BOATS Screening Series: Philippe Léonard (Montreal)

2019: Université de Montréal, Comment Penser les images? Comment pensent les images? (Montreal)

2019: Institute for Cultural inquiry, The Gamblers (Berlin)

2018: Université de Montréal, Cinéma expérimental (Montreal)

2016: University of Languages and Communication (IULM), Expanded Cinema Practices (Milan)

2015: Concordia University, Filmmaking II: Experimental practices (Montreal)

Residencies

2018: Opera in Space: Schumann’s Liederkreis Op.24 - 2 weeks (London)

2016: Video in Vivo #7 - 10 days (Montreal)

2016: Festival des Arts Visuels en Atlantique - 2 weeks (Caraquet)

2015 Neighborhood Time Exchange - 3 months (Philadelphia)

2013: Labor in a Single Shot with Harun Farocki - 2 weeks (Boston)

2013: 5xPHI - 3 weeks (Montreal)

Grants

2016 Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec: Travel Grant - European Tour.

2016 Canada Council for the Arts: Research and Creation Grant.

2015 Canada Council for the Arts: Travel Grant - 16th WRO Media Biennale in Poland.

2013 Fonds de Recherche Société et Culture du Québec: Research grant for MFA thesis production

2013: MELS Research Grant: Studying Photography at Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

2012: Armand Bombardier scholarship from the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada

2012: Faculty of Fine Arts Fellowship: Awarded for highest standing GPA in program.

2011 Concordia University Graduate Fellowship: Awarded for best incoming graduate application.

2011: Fondation De Sève Award: Awarded for outstanding achievement in cinematography.

2010: FOFA Special Project Grant: Film Production Grant.

2010: FASA Travel Grant: WDNX Film Festival in Winnipeg.

2010: Gluskin, Sheff & Associates Scholarship: Best academic accomplishment.

2009: GBC Asset Management Scholarship: Awarded for outstanding achievement in Film Production.

Affiliations

Main film (2015-…)

Millenium Film Workshop (2013-2015)

Double Negative collective (2009-…)

Collections

Light Cone (Paris)

Canadian Filmmaker's Distribution Center (Toronto)

Université de Montréal